Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is very important to Citizen Best LLC. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the citizenbest.com site (the “Website”). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “citizenbest.com”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Citizen Best LLC, and all of its affiliates, and “you” or “your” refers to you, as a user of this Website.

Your consent

By using the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. The Website’s Privacy Policy applies to individuals who use the Website and we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, along with related procedures, at any time. Please review the entire policy to learn about what type of information is gathered, how such information is used, what information may be disclosed to third parties, and how the company safeguards your information.

Information collected by citizenbest.com

Citizenbest.com collects two types of information about users: personal information, for example, name and e-mail address; and aggregate information, for example, information about how many users access the Website on a daily basis.

Personal information

Personal information is collected when users voluntarily opt-in to request to receive information. If you communicate to us by e-mail, we will record the e-mail address from which you send your message. Personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, mailing address, email address and information relating to your profession.

Aggregate information

Aggregate information about your activities online (such as the pages you access most frequently or the search terms you enter) may be tracked through the use of “cookies”, tracking Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, “click-through” URLs, and domain name tracking.

Citizenbest.com may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file that websites store on your hard drive when you visit them. Citizenbest.com does not use cookies to retrieve any information from your computer. If you do not want us to store cookies on your computer, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of the Website may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies. If you are concerned that you might have created a cookie in a previous visit, you can view whatever cookies are already stored on your hard drive by accessing your computer’s cookie file.

Citizenbest.com servers also automatically identify your computer by its Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider. Your IP address does not identify an individual by name, however, it may reveal your geographic area and your Internet service provider. Citizenbest.com will not match your IP address to any personally identifiable information. This means that your Website session will be tracked, but you will remain anonymous.

Further, citizenbest.com may send you e-mail messages with a “click-through URL” linked to the content of the Website. When you click onto one of these URLs, you will pass through our server before arriving at the destination webpage. Citizenbest.com may track this click-through data to help us determine subscriber interest in the subject matter and measure the effectiveness of our subscriber communications. You can avoid being tracked simply by not clicking on any links or images in the e-mail.

When you visit the Website, we automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the Website. If you arrived at the Website by means of a link from another site, our computers will note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.

Use of information collected by citizenbest.com

The information collected by citizenbest.com helps us personalize and continually improve the Website. Citizenbest.com may offer free electronic newsletters, surveys and invitations to participate in other promotional opportunities provided on the Website as a service to our users. You will only receive such electronic communications if you affirmatively request to receive such communications.

Sharing data with third parties

Citizenbest.com does not rent, sell, or exchange your name or other personal information to third-party companies. Citizenbest.com may disclose your personal information to third parties hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including for example, providing marketing assistance or sending email. Citizenbest.com may also share aggregate information with third parties (without revealing any personally identifiable information about you) for advertising and promotional purposes. Citizenbest.com may also release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use, or protect the rights, property or safety of citizenbest.com, our users or others.

Information removal

If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by sending us an e-mail to hello@citizenbest.com. Please be sure to include your name, e-mail address, any desired message and be certain to reference UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line of your e-mail message. While, we will attempt to facilitate your request as quickly as possible, such requests may take up to six to eight weeks to become effective.

Individuals under 13 years of age

Citizenbest.com is intended for adult use only. Citizenbest.com is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with personally identifying information, and we will not use any such information in our database or other data collection activities. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.

Links to third party sites

Citizenbest.com may contain links to sites other than our own (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as citizenbest.com. We have no responsibility for Third Party Websites and provide links to Third Party Websites solely for your convenience. The links to Third Party Websites may be to advertisers or content providers to the Website. Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Citizenbest.com does not control the content that appears on these sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that citizenbest.com endorses or otherwise recommends Third Parties Websites or their products or services offered.

Security

Citizenbest.com protects its databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. An encrypted password is required to access our information systems. We also advise our employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our Privacy Policy.

Additional information

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of citizenbest.com to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, citizenbest.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Refund Policy

Marketing services

All sales of marketing services are final. Marketing services include but not limited to brand strategy consulting, promotion campaign planning, brand identity design, copywriting, website content strategy, website and email design and website and email programming. Marketing services are typically custom projects. Each project is evaluated individually to estimate the total project cost, based upon the unique needs of each client. When a client agrees to an authorization, a detailed agreement must be signed and returned with the deposit so that both parties are clear of all requirements before proceeding. The authorization may be negotiated before signing but must be adhered to once a signed agreement is complete.

Citizen Best LLC may accept a refund request in some cases, at our discretion. An Instance where we would accept a request for a refund would be if Citizen Best LLC and client are unable to work together in a communicative and professional manner or if creative differences force an end to all work. If this is the case it will always be if the amount of hours put towards the job is less than the total amount of the deposit paid for the job. If this is the case, the remaining monies left after billing for all hours to date can be refunded to the client within 30 days and all work will cease. Citizen Best LLC maintains the same refund requests for all other hourly work as stated above.

Items purchased on client’s behalf

All purchases made on client’s behalf are final. Items purchased for clients include but not limited to modeling, wardrobe, props, sets, photography, illustrations, fonts, printing, logo promotional items and postage. A 100% deposit may be requested and paid in full before Citizen Best incurs the expenses to purchase items on a client’s behalf.

Domain name registration and web hosting

All web hosting sales are guaranteed 99% uptime and 100% client satisfaction. If a refund is requested, Citizen Best will refund a prorated amount, which is the total amount paid minus any time used in the contract. If a refund request is accepted, any monies left after the prorated charges will be returned to the client and all web hosting will immediately cease upon payment of refund. Domain Name Registration price is non refundable.

Bank charges

If we receive a bank charge because a payment failure (i.e. credit card or check) from a credit card processor or bank, your service and/or project will be suspended without notice. A $50 fee (issued to recover fees passed on to us by the financial company), plus any outstanding balances accrued as a result of the bank charges(s) must be paid in full before marketing services continue, files delivered, web hosting provided or any further work is done. Instead of issuing a stop payment, contact us to address any billing issues. Requesting a refund from a credit card or opening a dispute for a valid charge from us is fraud, and is never an appropriate or legal means of obtaining a refund. Please read and make sure you fully understand our refund policy prior to making a payment.

Questions and Concerns

If you would like to review, edit or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact:

Citizen Best LLC
565 San Antonio Rd #2-210
Mountain View, CA 94040

415.946.3002
hello@citizenbest.com

USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE ENTIRE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Terms & Conditions are effective as of May 2015.